Commencement Honors Students

(Owensboro, KY, December 17, 2012) Owensboro Community & Technical College conducted a Commencement Ceremony on December 13, 2012 at the RiverPark Center. The ceremony was officiated by OCTC President Dr. Jim Klauber. Student participating in the ceremony included: Daniel Canary, Korey Howell, and Cassandra Mays. Martha Clark was the keynote speaker, and Michael Church was the student speaker.

OCTC honored the following graduates with Certificates, listed by the program discipline:

Air Conditioning Technology- Adam C. Millay, Michael W. Rudd, Jonathan Dewaine Salcedo and James Darren Segers
Automotive Technology- Christopher A. Corum, Joseph Franklin Lindsey III, Darren O. Lyles and James E. Taylor
Business Administration Technology- Sharon S. Chapman and Taylor Jan Hobgood
Computer Aided Drafting- Lawerance A. Buell and Jared Lee Coppage
Construction Technology- Chad Anthony Brantley, Ryan Christopher Seaman and Steven M. Wilkey
Cosmetology- Jessi Michelle Abney, Meiko Renee’ Berlack, Kabrea Runell Dimmett, Samantha Renee Fulkerson, Mikia Faith Hedden, Julia Michelle Hunn, Candi Rachelle Jennings, Maggie J. Johnson, Molly Grace Kothlow, Sara Michal Mcgehee, Marilee Langdon Morris, Tiffany Dawn Phillips, Asia Renee Probus, Jessica N. Roberts, Kristen Amber Schroader, Heather Lynn Williams and Samantha Rennia Wilson
Criminal Justice - Kimberly Bradley, Joshua B. Grant and Jared Lee Morris
Culinary Arts - Sanora T. Long
Emergency Medical Technician - Matthew Thomas Alexander, Aaron Neil Barnard, Lisa M. Brandon, John Adam Burdette, Shane A. Butler, Jeffery Allen Crowe, Mallorie Elizabeth Drury, Andy W. Edwards, Leah Michelle Emberton, Richard B. Freels, Angela Marie Fuqua, Jason Goodwin, Patrick Curtis Hale, Rondal Lee Hambrick, Brandon D. Harvey, Aaron Joseph Haynes, Owen D. Howard, Anthony Dwayne Isbill Jr., Timothy Chad Johnson, Ted Shelton Johnston, Timothy Ray Keith, Eric Kessinger, William Justin Kessinger, John D. Lee, Charles Austin Mclimore, Anna Rachel Oldham, Caleb Seth Phelps, Barry Allen Raymer, Jennifer Lynn Simpson, Tammy K. Tanner, William Harrison Taylor, Raven Uthe, Thomas D. Vincent, Barry Wayne Waltrip, David Michael Wathen, Regina Lynn Wedding, Jeffrey D. Williams, Tyler Reese Williams and James Michael Woo,
Engineering & Electronics Technology - Stephen Michael Bennett, John Allen Rhodes and Edward Sean Simpson
Fire Science Technology - Josh Travis Taylor
Human Services - Brooke Lacey Poole and Elizabeth A. Ward
Information Technology - Matthew S. Brumley, Edward Thomas Cureton, Christopher D. Garrison, Andrew Joseph Hayden, Justin Aaron Lowrance, Brian K. Morgan, Matthew Simon, Frank Matthew Smith and Timothy Ray Willett
Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education - Christine Nicole Clark, Forrest Chance Hamilton, Elexis Mishael Nicholson and Jessica Lynn Sparks
Kentucky Medication Aide - Courtney Bernice Begly, Nicole Danielle Bethel, Rita Ann Chinn, Julie Ann Clark, Sandra K. Garrett, Tia Danielle Godoy, Heather L. Hawkins, Christina Renee Kassinger, Janice Lynn McDaniel, Michele Dawn Miller, Alicia S. Seaton, Dana Lynn Spears and LaToya Nicole Wells
Machine Tool Technology - Benedict F. Medley and Jake Randall Ward
Manufacturing Industrial Technology - Stephen Michael Bennett, William Thomas Brown, James A. Early, Dustin James Graham, Sidney Mark Hayden, David Allen Higdon, Gregory Keith Howard, William F. Mccarty, James Granville Mounce, Joshua Loren Newton, John Allen Rhodes, Joseph Lee Schwartz, Edward Sean Simpson, Jonathan Dean Snyder, Jake Randall Ward and Austin Neil Wright
Mechatronic Systems - Nathan Hockgeiger Lewis and Landon Tyler Wood
Medicaid Nurse Aid - Lori Ann Alvarez, Lea Elizabeth Anderson, Nicole B. Armstrong, Abigail Nicole Arrendell, Savannah Lynn Ashby, Michaela Summer Askins, Shawna Marie Austill, Bethany LeAnn Avery, Sesiley Grace Ayers, Sarah Nicole Baker, Amber Lynn Barrett, Haley Corrin Bell, Robbie Reana Bernal, Chelsea Leanne Bickett, Bess Marie Biesma, Dallas Brooklyn Blandford, Kiersten Marie Boling, Mary Anne Bowlds, Freedom Gayle Boyken, Kenneth Windom Jon Braden, Marla J. Braswell, Amanda Whitley Brown, Michelle Caroline Brown, Lauren Danielle Burch, Andra Lee Burge, Skyler Lane Burton, Nickolas Allen Butler, Vanessa Leigh Calhoun, Candice Michelle Carman, Sarah Catherine Cave, Tammy Renee Cecil, Jennifer Susan Meadows Chaffin, Charity Lee Cole, Amber Rhea Collings, Stephanie Anne Coomes, Taylor Ann Copeland-Seaton, Tesla Shae Corley, Ashley Nicole Cremer, Cynthia Yvonne Crowell, Lindsey Daugherty, Russel Savio D’cunha, Patrick R. Dean, Mackenzie Paige Dejarnette, Kristen J. Dickson, Ashley Nicole Duel, Aaron Scott Duncan, Karen Denise Durke, Ma flora D. Early, Kayla Delana Edds, Alex Michelle Embry, Felecia Michelle Farmer, Sara Elizabeth Farmer, Amanda Christine Fazio, Haley Lynn Feldman, Jennifer Leann Ferguson, Katharine Diana Fry, Tina Lynn Fulkerson, Amanda Gayle Fulton, Lisa L. Gerteisen, Courtney Lynn Goodall, Jacindra R Gould, Brittany Janae Green, Katelyn Brooke Hagan, Melissa Carol Hamilton, Angelic Liggins Hanley, Erin Renee Harden, E’lisa Ann Hardesty, Amber Darlene Harrison, Emily Michele Hayden, Chelsey Renay Heflin, Felicia Ryan Higdon, Kristi Lee Higdon, Nakaiah Lynn Higdon, Natalie Rae Hoesli, Hanah Leigh Hoover, James T. Hoover, Kelsey Leigh Hope, Chelsea Brooke Hopper, Raymond Darrell Howard, Taylor Elyse Howe, Courtney Marie Hudson, Jocelyn Dale Janecek, Jordan Elizabeth Johnson, Jordan Nicole Johnson, Katy Lenore Johnson, Manda Lynne Johnson, Meghan Fay Johnson, Tenisha Lynn Johnson, Clarice Leeanne Keener, Mary Wathen Keller, Jessica Lynn Lamar, Kelsea Michelle Lambert, Sandra Layman, Fatu Koroma Litsey, Courtney Jo Lyninger, Paris Abril Maddox, Noor Renae Madi, Kimberly K. Maglinger, Jacob Maier, Melanie Ann Matthews, Penny Matthews, Brandy Renea Mattingly, Whitney Nicole Mayes, Shawn W. Mayfield, Jennifer Dawn Maysey, Denise Mcarthur, Andrea Marie McBride, Amanda Sue McDaniel, Chelsea Layne McKinney, Amber Marie McNeese, Ashley D. Miller, Raven Alexis Miller, Kimberly Dawn Osborne, Crystal Michelle Owens, Deandre Antwan Payne, Kaley Lee Payne, Samantha Ann Payne, Jessica Lynn Peek, Amanda Nicole Phillips, Summer Rose Pierce, Alicia Kelly Pufahl, Maddison M. Ranson, Britni Michelle Rehrig, Christina Michelle Rickard, Samantha Sky Riherd, Sarah Christine Rusher, James Donald Sapp, Derrea Dawn Scott, Amy Lynne Seaton, Kelsey Jo Seaton, Julie K. Shaner, Shonda L. Shaw, Zachary Duane Shocklee, Lori Shay Simpson, Candace N. Simpson, Kaitlin P. Slinker, Melissa Miller Smallwood, Eric Blake Smith, Joanna Kristin Snyder, Joann D. Sparks, Allison Marie Speer, Michelle Renee Spencer, Kristie Michelle Stewart, Ola June Strampe, Catherine Marie Swift, Judy Lynn Thomas, Paige Elizabeth Thompson, Casey Marie Thurman, Angela Dawn Tichenor, Janel Tierney, Katelyn Elizabeth Tucker, Michelle Nicole Voyles, Taylor Mikae Wallace, Brittany Michael Waters, Sylvia Ann Whitaker, Victoria Payton Whitmer, Jessica Wilcockson, Kari L. Wimsatt, Kristin Pearl Wimsatt, Mary Frances Wimsatt, Mary Megan Wimsatt and Tiffany Elyse Wright-Davis
Office Systems Technology - Candice Rae Ballard, Rachel Lynette Bennett, Brooke C. Bland, Helena Gayle Carrico, Robin Lei Clark, Deborah T. Crone, Lori A. Ferguson, Tina Marie Jent, Siretha Dianne King, Karin J. LeCates, Marie A. Lynch, Angela Lynn McIntosh Middleton, Charlotte Marie Newton, Leigh Ann Sickling, Haley Anne Tanner, Brittany Kathleen Thrasher, Mary Josepha Waninger and Sarah Louise Williamson
Paramedic Technology - Erica Leigh May
Phlebotomy - Abigail Nicole Arrendell, Debra Austin, Debra Jean Calhoun, Ricky L. Dempsey, Kayla Faye Gray, Donald Eric Harwood, Laura Janette Hays, Brittanni E. Howard, Gabrielle Nicole Hunter, Beth A. King, Staci Danielle Miller, Mary M. Payne, Belinda L. Powers, Robert Arnold Render, Angela Marie Shouse and Michele Kourtney Wofford
Welding Technology - Tyler Ray Baize, Charles Clark, Thomas Brentlee Trevon Durbin, Richard Faulkenberg, Anthony W. Gossett, Glen L. Haws Jr. and Joseph Eric Rubsam

Owensboro Community & Technical College honored the following graduates with Diplomas. *Honors graduates are shown with the designation of * representing Distinction a GPA of 3.4-3.59 and **representing High Distinction a GPA of 3.6 and higher on all work attempted.

Air Conditioning Technology- Air Conditioning Technology - Adam C. Millay and James Darren Segers
Automotive Technology - James E. Taylor
Computer Aided Drafting - Lawerance A. Buell
Construction Technology - Chad Anthony Brantley*, Ryan Christopher Seaman and Steven M. Wilkey*
Cosmetology - Samantha Renee Fulkerson*, Julia Michelle Hunn, Marilee Langdon Morris*, Jessica N. Roberts** and Kristen Amber Schroader**
Engineering and Electronics Technology - Paul Ryan Hamilton and John Allen Rhodes**
Fire Science Technology - Josh Travis Taylor*
Machine Tool Technology - Benedict F. Medley**
Manufacturing Industrial Technology - Stephen Michael Bennett, William Thomas Brown, James A. Early**, Dustin James Graham**, Sidney Mark Hayden**, David Allen Higdon**, Gregory Keith Howard*, James Granville Mounce, Joshua Loren Newton, John Allen Rhodes**, Edward Sean Simpson, Jonathan Dean Snyder**, Jake Randall Ward** and Austin Neil Wright**
Practical Nursing - Bethanie Inez Blair, Brianna Morgan Bunch, Whitney Dawn Burden, Melanie Lorene DeGraef, Lindsay Tara Duvall, Layla O. Eubanks, Sydney Lynn Girten, Wendy Ann Hughes, Sarah Lillian Lowe, Terri Rena Phillips and Crystal Gail Ramsey
Welding Technology - Richard Faulkenberg

Owensboro Community & Technical College honored the following graduates with Associate Degrees, listed by the program discipline. Honors graduates are shown with the designation of * representing Distinction a GPA of 3.4-3.59, and **representing High Distinction a GPA of 3.6 and higher on all work attempted.

Associate in Arts - George E. Abas, II, Justin Andrew Acton, John Etim Akpan, Morgan Cole Allen, Melissa Ann Anderson, Ashley Nicole Armstrong, Tara Nicole Ashby, Damon Seth Bailey, Jenny Lee Baird, Megan Michelle Baird, Micaiah Morgan Ballard**, Courtney Leah Banks*, Jay M. Bellamy, Hanna Lea Bettag, Jan Kathleen Bickett, Nicholas Levi Bolling, Angelene M. Bowman, Luke Wayne Brigance*, Lindsey Beth Brown, Tara Jill Brown**, Jennifer G. Burch, Alyssa Paige Carter*, Edward Thomas Cureton*, Stephanie Ann Curry, Melissa L. Dauby*, Kasandra Shee’ Davis, Brittany Lane Dickens, Tiffany Nicole Donahue, Mary Megan E. Dunn, Courtney Leigh Ann Duvall, Michelle L. Duvall, Delnetta Elaine Edge, Shaylene Marie Eitel, Patricia J. Emmick, Kristen Nicole Englert**, Molly Glynn Eric, Nicholas Lanier Eskridge*, Maria Theresa Evans, Albert Dee Fambrough II**, Kaleb Michael Fulkerson, Crystal Glover**, Samuel Kyler Gordon, Tayler Nicole Grable**, Jacob Ryan Chancellor Hall, Amanda Marie Hardesty, Christopher Tyler Harney, Eric E. Hayden, Louis Russell Hayes, Lisa Kay Haynes**, Christina Michelle Hays, Chelsey Renay Heflin, Michelle Ann Hickman**, Lindley Hicks, Diane Michelle Hidenrite**, Mana Daniel Hildenbrandt**, Blake Michaelson Hillard, Vivian Hinojosa, Taylor Jan Hobgood, Danielle Shea Holley, Brittanni E. Howard, Casey Allan Howard**, Virginia Christopher Howard, Emily Ann Hurt, Charles T. Jarboe, Jeremiah Denton Jarboe, Senyace Jenkins, Latasha Nichole Johnsen, Lexie T. Johnson, Lindsey Michelle Johnson, Nicholas Johnson, Corey Jorron Jones, Rachel Lynn Jones, Jarred Le Kelley, Wesley Jordan Kerrick, Aaron Daniel King, Chelsey Nicole King, Katrina Nicole Kirtley, Curtis W Knott, Martina Louise Krampe, Jeremy Edward Lasher, Pamela Ann Lindsey**, Heather Ann Lohman, Justin Aaron Lowrance, Paul Render Maddox, Karen Denise Mahoney, Casi Maria Main, Jesse Edward Martin, Donna Raye Mchenry, Steven Dewayne Mimms, Kassandra N. Mincy, E. Marie Minton*, Haley Carol Minton, Justin Carl Mitchell**, Marci Ellen Montgomery, Todd Michael Morrison**, Whitney Marie Moss, Sabrina Kaye Moxley**, Esta Jane Muncy, Alan Scott Nabours, Elexis Mishael Nicholson**, Brandon Kenneth Norris, Angela Kristen Onstott, Matthew James Owen, Jesse Lee Patterson*, Kimbra L. Payne**, Vanessa Jean Payne, Kayla Michelle Pogue**, Aymme Ponder, Tarren Jo Powers, Heather Paige Prater, Kerrick C. Price, Darren Scott Reynolds, Ashley Ann Rhye, Autumn Michelle Rice*, Robin Ann Rice, Noah W. Richeson, Taylor Rae Riney, Katelin Nicole Rudd*, Joshua Ryan San Miguel, Lori A Schenetzke, Emilee Breanne Seaman, Rachel Elizabeth Simmons, Jason L. Simon**, Alisha Renee Smith, Amber Kristin Smith, Brandon L. Smith, Garrett Dane Smith, Wesley Tyler Sook, Gerry W. Stephens, Robert Ellis Survant, Marcus Christian Swift**, Emily Mariann Taylor, Jason G. Taylor, Frances Rae Thacker**, Kyle Robert Thornton, Matthew Stephen Tinnell**, Felicia Lynn Troutman*, Deanna Marie Ward**, Adrienne Renee White**, Steven M. Wilkey*, Timothy Scott Williamson*, Emily Renee Willoughby**, Jonathan Wayne Wilson* and Erin Elizabeth Woolen**

Associate in Science- George E. Abas, II, Terri Beth Amos, Mary Natalie Aud, Andrew Preston Barbour, Dustie Lynn Barnett, Reginald J. Baxter, Hanna Lea Bettag, Andrew Louis Bittel, Amanda Jane Brasher, Jennifer I. Campbell**, Christopher Thomas Clark, Colleen Bridget Courtney**, Katlyn Elizabeth Courtney**, Nicholas Lee Cox*, Carri Elizabeth Crisp, Roger Eric Dame, Melanie Lorene DeGraef, Eric Andrew Dever, Chardey A. Doolin, Michelle L. Duvall, Shaylene Marie Eitel, Jasmine Brook Embry, Devon Michelle Felipe-Ramirez, Sara Beth Foy, Brittany Ellen Hall, Brittaney Michelle Hawkins, Nolan Clark Hayden**, Lisa Kay Haynes**, Chelsey Renay Heflin, Diane Michelle Hidenrite**, Michael Marshall Hillard, Danielle Shea Holley, Shannon Nicole Hudson, Daniel Gerard Igleheart, Joanna Leigh Kelley, Chelsey Nicole King, Ziza Cassia Kirk*, Samantha Dawn Lindsey**, Samuel Christopher Lindsey, Amber Jayne Logsdon**, Paul Render Maddox, Erika Lee McIntyre, Amber Gayle Morris, Byron Keith Morris, Erica Kathryn Morris**, Todd Michael Morrison**, Rachel Elaine Payne, Kayla Michelle Pogue**, Aymme Ponder, Heather Paige Prater, Brittany Maria Rhea, Ashley Ann Rhye, Robin Ann Rice, Derrekk Paul Richards, Crystal Rafferty Rone**, Cordie Elizabeth Russell, Meaghan B. Rust, Sarah Elizabeth Schwallie, Scott D. Sheriff, Kelsey Ann Skaggs, Annmarie Smith*, Erich Nevil Smith, Samantha Ann Smith, Rhonzla D. Snyder, Joni A. Spalding*, Mandy Jo Stinnett, Amber Lynn Survant*, Matthew Stephen Tinnell**, Felicia Lynn Troutman*, Ashley Marie Walker, Steven M. Wilkey*, Katherine Marie Williams* and Brittany L. Wilson

Associate in Applied Science
Agriculture Technology- Katlin Rose Locher
Business Administration - Lindsey Brooke Barnard**, Mark Brian Catron, Sarah Nichole Clark, Jared Scott Haynes, Sean Stephen Newton, Misty Sandefur**, Amanda Kay Stallings** and John A. Whitehead
Criminal Justice - Michael Corley Burden, Heidi M. Canter**, David A. Crockett, Amanda Lee Davis, Kathy Rachelle Davis, Heather M. Finch**, James Calvin Knox, Justin Scott Lee, Whitney Leigh Lyell, Jared Lee Morris, John Maitland Rice* and Janet L. Willis Engineering & Electronics Technology - Stephen Michael Bennett, Paul Ryan Hamilton and John Allen Rhodes**
Fire Science Technology - Jared Michael Peacock
General Occupational Technical Studies - Bethanie Inez Blair, Chad Anthony Brantley*, Lawerance A. Buell, Shannon Lynn Chappell, Christopher A. Corum, Melanie Lorene DeGraef, Layla O. Eubanks, Richard Faulkenberg, Samantha Renee Fulkerson*, Sydney Lynn Girten, Thomas H. Higdon Jr., Gregory Keith Howard*, Robin L. LeCates*, Adam C. Millay, Marilee Langdon Morris*, James Granville Mounce, Terri Rena Phillips, Bryan Michael Rabuck, Hunter Benton Ragan, Crystal Gail Ramsey, Kristen Amber Schroader**, Ryan Christopher Seaman, James Darren Segers, James E. Taylor, Jake Randall Ward**, Steven M. Wilkey* and Austin Neil Wright**
Human Services - Brooke Lacey Poole, Robert Wayne Rhinerson, Anthony C. Roberts, Elizabeth A. Ward and Robin Renee Williams
Information Technology - Matthew S. Brumley, Edward Thomas Cureton*, Christopher D. Garrison, Andrew Joseph Hayden**, Justin Aaron Lowrance, Brian K. Morgan, Matthew Simon**, Frank Matthew Smith** and Timothy Ray Willett*
Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education - Bryanna M. Brown, Christine Nicole Clark* and Ashley Nicole Thomas
Machine Tool Technology - Benedict F. Medley** and Bryan Eddie Napier**
Manufacturing Industrial Technology - Stephen Michael Bennett, William Thomas Brown, James A. Early**, Dustin James Graham**, Sidney Mark Hayden**, David Allen Higdon**, Gregory Keith Howard*, Joshua Loren Newton, John Allen Rhodes**, Edward Sean Simpson, Jonathan Dean Snyder** and Jake Randall Ward**
Nursing - Ann T. Barr*, Courtney Michelle Biddle, Julia Catherine Critchelow, Tonya Nicole Dant, Danielle Nichole Flowers, Jessica N. Gholson, Itora Rae Hamilton, Amber N. Hicks, Diane Michelle Hidenrite**, Daniel Gerard Igleheart, Christina Noel Nix, Jessica Lynn Pendley*, Jessica Leighann Rainbolt**, Cory Glenn Sapp*, Keshia Danielle Watson* and Blythe Jan Woolen
Office Systems Technology - Candice Rae Ballard**, Rachel Lynette Bennett, Brooke C. Bland**, Robin Lei Clark**, Deborah T. Crone, Lori A.Ferguson**, Tina Marie Jent, Karin J. LeCates, Marie A. Lynch**, Angela Lynn McIntosh Middleton, Charlotte Marie Newton**, Haley Anne Tanner*, Brittany Kathleen Thrasher, Mary Josepha Waninger** and Sarah Louise Williamson*
Paramedic Technology - Jonathan Scott Eastham** and Erica Leigh May*